PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICIES

I’m sorry this page is boring with no pictures. It’s boring information, but it is important.

If you’d like us to jazz it up and add pictures, let us know!

PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR COMPLIANCE STATEMENT

Effective date: this Privacy Policy was updated on the 23rd May 2018, and is effective as of this date.

 

 

Thank you for visiting the HayMax web site and for reviewing our Privacy Policy. At HayMax, we respect your privacy and are 100% committed to protecting your personal information. We’ll always keep your data safe and secure.

This statement sets out how HayMax uses, needs, and protects any information that you give to us.

By providing us with your information, you agree and consent to its transfer, processing, use and disclosure as outlined in this Privacy Statement.

Our policy is as follows:

HayMax Privacy and GDPR Compliance Statement

HayMax manufactures, markets and distributes a range of organic, drug-free allergen barrier balm and our trading address is Postern Piece Farm, Bedford Street, Ampthill, Bedfordshire, MK45 2EX.

You can contact HayMax regarding all matters relating to the business either by mail to the above address; by telephone on 01525 406600; or by email to [email protected].

HayMaxwill collect certain information about you during the course of its business in order to give you the best experience we can. This information will be used for the following reasons:

What we collect

We collect personal data that you provide to us only when you have agreed to our request for that information. This is likely to include:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • business information (for trade customers)
  • credit card information (only for telephone purchases. For online transactions credit card information is processed by PayPal so we don’t collect it).
  • your interests in relation to our business (e.g. you might have ticked that you are interested in receiving information about allergies in pregnancy and children’s allergies)

Why we collect & how we use personal data

We use your information in a variety of ways based on whether you are a trade customer, or a consumer. Below are the ways we might use this information:

  • to process orders & repeat orders
  • to respond to your requests
  • to improve the content of our communications
  • to keep you up-to-date with what’s happening here at HayMaxHQ
  • to provide you with tips, helpful info, product news and updates
  • to consider your application for employment
  • for other purposes that may be detailed on the website

How we protect & share your personal data

We do not, and will not, share your personal data with any third party, unless you have explicitly entitled us to do so (testimonials, health stores). All information that you share with us will be stored in a secure computer-based system (except for credit card information received during a telephone purchase, which will be shredded once processed)  and used only in connection with the work of HayMax. Some of this information may be required to enable HayMax to meet its legal obligations. We aim to earn and maintain your trust, and feel this is an absolutely essential part of working with you.

When HayMax uses a third-party service provider, that provider is carefully selected and required to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of all personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to ensure the protection of your personal data. Although we try our absolute best to protect your personal information, unfortunately we cannot always 100% guarantee the security of your information – this is due to the transmission of information via the internet not always being secure. We do our absolute best.

HayMax will keep different information for different periods of time, as follows

Information HayMax keeps for marketing purposes will be kept until you ask for it to be removed. If you ask, it will be removed immediately once the request is received.

Financial information is required by Law to be kept for seven years. This will include your contact information as invoiced.

Legal basis

Our lawful bases to process your personal data are

  1. to contract and
  2. consent.

We will only process your personal data when it is necessary for our business.

  1. Contract:

This essentially means that if you make a purchase with us, we will collect only the necessary data in order to process an order. This will include:

  • purchase and transaction data
  • contact details
  • delivery/collection details

2. Consent:

We will only process your order (and therefore, information) if you have given us your consent to do so.

We will only send you marketing material, emails and other information described above if you have consented for us to do so.

You can check what data we have, and op-out of newsletters at any time (see the next two headings).

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we will email you tips, helpful information, product news and updates.

How to stop receiving marketing messages from HayMax 

You can stop receiving emails from us at any time. All you have to do is click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email. Or you could simple email us and ask to be removed from out lists. Once you do this, we will ensure you don’t receive any further marketing emails from us.

Your rights:

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information. You may use the contact details at the bottom of this page to request any of these rights in your own words. Your rights are:

  • the right to access any personal information we hold about you
  • the right to be informed how your personal information is being used
  • the right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • the right to stop direct marketing messages
  • the right to withdraw consent
  • the right to complain to your data protection regulator (for the UK- the Information Commissioners Office)
  • the right to request that we delete your data

You can request to have your personal data removed at any time. You have a right to be sent a copy of all the information HayMaxhold about you within 30 days. We will honour your request as quickly as possible. If there are any issues with this time constraint, we will let you know as quickly as possible. There will be no charge for this.

Changes to how we protect your personal information:

If at any point we make significant changes to how we process or store your data, we will make it clear on our website, or contact you by email, to allow you to review the changes made before you continue using HayMax.

DISCLOSURE

HayMax™ (referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this policy), does not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our customers or employees, unless required for law enforcement or by statute.

Any questions about HayMax‘s Privacy Policy should be sent to [email protected] or call us on 01525 406600 or write to us at HayMax Limited, Postern Piece Farm, Bedford Street, Ampthill, Bedfordshire, MK45 2EX.

HayMax Website Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a file stored in your web browser on a device you use to access a website, that holds information regarding your visit, such as preferences. When you return to that website, the browser provides the cookie with the stored information to the site.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies are used for adjusting a website’s content to fit your preferences and optimize the website. They store useful information that improve your experience of a website. They are most commonly used for:

Storing login information so that a user does not need to re-login on every visit. Recognizing the type of device a user is browsing with and any preferences applied to optimize the website specifically for the device.

They also create statistics that help website owners to understand how their users interact with their website, which allows them to improve their structure and content.

What types of cookies are used?

There are two types of cookies: persistent cookies and session cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your hard drive for a period of time specified in the cookie’s file parameters or until removed manually. When you return to a website and it requires you to login again despite previously storing your login information, it is usually because the persistent cookie expired; this helps to increase security while maintaining accessibility.

Session cookies, on the other hand, are used temporarily and expire once the website or browser is closed. They are used to track user activity on a website during a single visit. When a website requires that you verify your age or location once every visit before allowing you to view content and without requiring additional personal details, that is a session cookie at work.

Do cookies include personal data?

If there is a need for the collection of personal information, such as for creating accounts, then cookies may store personal information. However, it is required by data protection law that users are informed of the collection of personal data. This data will also be encrypted to render it inaccessible for unauthorized users.

Managing cookies

By default, browsers are configured to accept cookies. However, these settings may be changed to block cookies entirely, or to inform the user each time they are used. Detailed information about cookies and the options associated with them are available in each browsers’ settings although they might not be easy to find! If you wish to remove any cookies or change the way cookies are handled, try following this link which gives clear instructions: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

X






How did you find us:

Send me newsletter:

I understand that I can opt out at any time and that HayMax™ will not give my details to any third parties. I agree to HayMax’s Privacy & Cookie Policy, as well as their Terms and Conditions. They will not email me more often than once or twice a week

HayMax™ Ltd
Postern Piece Farm, Ampthill,
Bedford, MK45 2EX
E-mail : [email protected]
Tel : 01525 406600
© HayMax™ Ltd 2017.

All rights reserved.
Website by Hedgehog Digital Bedford Web Design

Start typing and press Enter to search

X